Thursday, June 28, 2007

Is Stopping On The Crosswalk A Red Light Violation?

I received this email from a recent user and I do not know the answer:  

I have recently went through an intersection, the light turned yellow and I applied the brakes really hard, but my car stopped over the designated stop line. I did not stop in the middle of the intersection, but the front wheels of my car passed the stop line. Is this a case in which the camera could have taken a photo under charges that I passed on red? My car stopped exactly on the pedestrian crosswalk of the intersection, but my car did not prevent the cars from crossing the intersection. Please email or post your response.

11 comments:

  1. AnonymousJuly 06, 2007

    No, you have to enter the intersection after the light has turned red. You did not go through the intersection on red so I do not believe you are in violation.

    ReplyDelete
  2. Blocking the crosswalk, though, is a separate violation, since motor vehicles are to keep the crosswalk clear and stop behind the stop line.

    Red light cameras are programmed to look for vehicles that have fully entered the intersection on red, though.

    ReplyDelete
  3. AnonymousJuly 31, 2007

    Yes technically you are in violation. CA Vehicle code section 21453.(a) states:

    A driver facing a steady circular red signal alone shall stop at a marked limit line, but if none, before entering the crosswalk on the near side of the intersection or, if none, then before entering the intersection, and shall remain stopped until an indication to proceed is shown, except as provided in subdivision
    (b).

    You stopped beyond the line, not before it as required.

    ReplyDelete
  4. I worked for one of these companies.
    You would not receive a ticket for that (at least with the company I worked for).
    The violation would be recorded, but it would be dismissed.
    Cheers

    ReplyDelete
  5. In my aread you have to be going over a certain speed when you are near the line. Anything less than this speed would assume the driver would stop and not run the light and it does not take a picture.

    ReplyDelete
  6. No. Two pictures must be taken to cause a red-light violation. The first must show you crossing the stop-line AFTER the light turns red. The second must then show you IN the intersection. In your case the second picture would NOT show you IN the intersection. You are NOT guilty of "running a red light", which is what the cameras cite for. :)

    ReplyDelete
  7. Did you end up getting a ticket?

    ReplyDelete
  8. AnonymousJuly 07, 2008

    Hello everyone,

    I am Ventura county resident.
    Yesterday I happened to be driving on Mills Road right by Anacapa Middle School. There is a red turn tha takes you straight to Ashwood Ave. I was wondering why I got flashed if I fully stopped on that red light (right turn) I know I crossed the first line of the cross walk and was driving somewhat fast. I fully stopped and then got flashed can someone tell me if I am liable to get a ticker for this?

    Thank you

    ReplyDelete
  9. I just got a ticket for "failing to stop before a marked stop line" in violation of 54-101(3)(a). My red-light camera video clearly shows me putting on the brakes when the light turns from yellow to red. I end up going over the cross-walk line. They have fined me the same amount as if I would have sped through the red light. So, watch out! Especially if you are in Denver. The Lincoln & 6th Ave yellow light is so short even the news reported on it as being an unfair trap.

    ReplyDelete
  10. AnonymousJuly 22, 2010

    This just happened to me too. I stopped and did not run the red light but I believe that my front tires passed the crosswalk about a foot. I am afraid I will get the ticket and traffic school. What happened to you who post the first post?

    ReplyDelete
  11. I was driving on watt ave in sacramento and when i approached the crosswalk the light turned yellow. I slammed on my brakes and my car skidded past the crosswalk. My back tires were on the second line. I was able to back up. Will i get a redlight camera ticket? I didnt see a light flash.

    ReplyDelete

Popular Posts